Our People

Our People

Saint Felix has an exceptional team of dedicated, nurturing professionals; teachers who provide the educational excellence that propels students towards success, and a team of support staff who ensure the day-to-day running of our wonderful school.

 

Senior Leadership Team

Saint Felix School’s Senior Leadership Team (SLT) consists of staff members directly involved in our school’s strategic development and operation. The Chair is the Head who, along with the SLT, is responsible for the academic and pastoral outcomes for students, as well as all operational and HR matters.

Heads of School

Ms. Annie Hardcastle

Deputy Head and Head of Senior

Mrs Alicia Mann

Assistant Head - Designated Safeguard and Pastoral Lead

Mrs Carolyn Lambert

SENDCo

Mr Garth Wray

Head of Operations

Mrs Halcyon Meldrum

Head of Boarding

Miss Jade Wong

Head of Preparatory Department

Mrs Joahnna Harlock

Assistant Head - Curriculum / Head of Sixth Form

Mr Mark Grigg

Assistant Head - Co-Curricular / Head of Sport

Our Advisory Board

Saint Felix’s Advisory Board is composed of individuals from both within the Inspired Learning Group (ILG) team and those with connections to our school. Their responsibilities align with standard Board of Governors’ functions encompassing the school’s vision, ethos, and strategic direction. The Board also establishes and reviews policies and procedures – ensuring leadership accountability for school management, educational provision, and compliance with legal and DfE requirements.

Additionally, the Board contributes to inspections, monitors and evaluates performance to enhance standards, ensures students’ welfare and pastoral care, supports leaders, and provides recommendations to the Proprietor, always prioritising the school’s best interests with integrity and objectivity. The SLT reports to the Board periodically through formal meetings and regular contact with the Chair and other members of the ILG executive team. To ensure complete governance, the Board operates through two committees, Education and Compliance, both of which feed into a Full Board, thus providing a comprehensive approach to direct our school’s success and growth.

Amit Mehta
ILG Proprietor: pa@inspiredlearninggroup.co.uk

Wrichik Majumder
ILG Head of Finance

Carrie Askew
Board Level Lead for Safeguarding and Health & Safety: operations@inspiredlearninggroup.co.uk

James Fowler
Chair of Advisory Board: jfowler@inspiredlearninggroup.co.uk

Lin Le Versha
Governor

Hazel Anthony
Governor

Neil Roskilly
Governor

Catherine Dann
ILG Head of HR

Cat Tansley
Clerk

Our Staff

SENIOR DEPARTMENT

Pastoral Heads of Year:

Mrs Alicia Mann (Pastoral Lead)

amann@stfelix.co.uk

 

Mr Mark West (Head of Fourth Form)

mwest@stfelix.co.uk

 

Mr Ian McLean (Head of Fifth Form)

imclean@stfelix.co.uk

 

Mrs Joahnna Harlock (Head of Sixth Form)

jharlock@stfelix.co.uk

 

Art, Photography & Textiles:

Ms L Roberts (Head of Art)

Miss F Osborne

 

Boarding:

Mrs Halcyon Meldrum (Head of Boarding, Houseparent Somerville House)

Mr A Grimmer (Houseparent, Gardiner House)

Ms D Lupton (Houseparent, Fawcett House)

Miss H Stanton (Assistant Houseparent)

 

Business Studies/Economics:

Mr A Grimmer

Mrs J Harlock

 

Careers:

Mr A Grimmer

Mrs C Lambert

Mrs J Harlock

 

Classics:

Miss C Salvagni

 

Drama & Performing Arts:

Mrs A Boyd (Head of Drama)

Mr D Boyd

 

English:

Mr R Lynch (Head of English)

Ms A Hardcastle

Mrs L Knight

Mrs J Neeves

 

English as an Additional Language (EAL):

Mrs K Dunn (Co-ordinator of EAL)

 

Geography:

Mr I McLean (Head of Geography)

 

History:

Mr R Farrands (Head of History)

Miss H Stanton

 

Learning Support:

Mrs C Lambert (SENDCo)

Mrs B Every (Head of Learning Support)

Mrs C Fisher

Mrs E Sibson

Mrs H Stokes-Hayward

Mrs J Webster

Mrs L Stebbings

Mr M Chapman

Mrs P Riley

Miss T Bayliss

Mrs T Fitgerald

 

Mathematics:

Mrs G Russell (Head of Mathematics)

Mr A Evans

Mr A Grimmer

 

Modern Foreign Languages:

Mrs S Moyle (Head of French)

Mrs M Jarrett

 

Music:

Miss E Wong (Head of Music)

Mr C Bacon

Mrs C Skinner

Miss H Playle

Mr J Flack

Mr M Chapman

 

PSHEE & RE:

Mrs H Meldrum (Lay Chaplain)

Mr A Grimmer

Mrs C Lambert

Mrs J Harlock

Mrs K Beblot

 

Psychology:

Mrs K Beblot

 

Science:

Mrs M Westlake (Head of Science)

Mr A Hill (STEM Co-ordinator)

Miss E Rushmere

Mr M West

Miss H Cubbage (Science Technician)

 

Sports:

Mr M Grigg (Head of Sport)

Miss A Brewster (Assistant Head of Sport)

Mr B Collis

Ms J Copestake

 

PREPARATORY DEPARTMENT

Miss Jade Wong (Head of Prep Department):
01502 722175
jwong@stfelix.co.uk

 

Key Stage 1:

Mrs A Forward (Teaching Assistant)

Miss H Playle (Music)

Miss J Copestake (Preparatory PE and Games)

Mrs N Denny (Teaching Assistant)

Miss N Jessop (Year 2 Teacher)

Mrs S Karaboce (Year 1 Teacher)

Mrs Z Parle (Teaching Assistant)

 

Key Stage 2:

Mrs A Nunn (Year 5 Form Teacher)

Mr B Collis (Preparatory Games)

Mr D Boyd (LAMDA)

Miss E Wong (Head of Music)

Mrs H Meldrum (Lay Chaplin and Head of Boarding)

Miss H Playle (Music)

Mrs L Barker-Harrison (Year 3 Form Teacher)

Mr M Grigg (Preparatory Games)

Mrs N Denny (Teaching Assistant)

Mrs N Fisher (Year 6 Form Teacher)

Miss N Harlock (IT Teacher)

Mr N Thompson (Swimming Coach)

Mrs S Moyle (Modern Foreign Languages)

Ms S Purchase (Director of Swimming)

Mr T Fletcher (Year 4 Form Teacher)

 

NURSERY and RECEPTION

Early Years Foundation Stage:

Mrs V Fox (Reception Teacher)

Mrs A Forward (Reception Class Assistant and After School Care Club Supervisor)

 

Mrs N Stubbs (Nursery Manager)

Miss S Swan (Nursery Practitioner)

Mrs D Sutton (Nursery Practitioner)

 

Mrs Z Parle (Breakfast Club)

 

SUPPORT SERVICES

Operations and IT:

Mr G Wray (Head of Operations)

Miss N Harlock (IT Technician)

 

Bursary:

Miss L Davison (Finance Manager)

 

Catering:

Mr J Winyard (Head Chef)

Ms S Burden (Deputy Head Chef)

Mr W Ellsmore (Chef)

Mrs C Sayers (Kitchen Supervisor)

Miss A Powley (Kitchen Assistant)

Mrs L Clayton (Kitchen Assistant)

Mrs M Wall (Kitchen Assistant)

Mrs N Hope (Kitchen Assistant)

Mrs R Bullough (Kitchen Assistant)

Miss R Knights (Kitchen Assistant)

Mr G Bullion (Kitchen Porter)

 

Compliance and Health & Safety:

Mr P Matthews

 

Human Resources:

Mrs F Hosea

 

Management Support Office:

Mrs C Tansley (PA to the Head)

Mr C Trigg (Head of Marketing)

Mrs D Marsden (Preparatory Administration Assistant)

Miss E Haywood (PA to the Deputy Head)

Miss J Burch (Head of Admissions)

Mrs M Meen (Senior Department Administration Assistant)

 

Maintenance:

Mr T Laughland (Estates Manager)

Mr A Laughland

Mr C Bell

Miss D Meades

Mr M Cheesman

Mr P Bacon

 

Medical Centre:

Sister P Canham (School Nurse)

Ms D Lupton

 

Sports Facilities:

Miss J Copestake (Fitness Instructor)

 

Swimming:

Ms S Purchase (Director of Swimming)

Mr N Thompson (Head Coach)

Mrs K Ince

 

Transport:

Mr C Bell (Minibus Driver)

Mrs L Cameron (Minibus Driver)

Mr M Barlow (Minibus Driver)

Ms N Oram (Minibus Driver)

Mrs P Sexton (Minibus Driver)

Mr T Graham (Minibus Driver)

 

Cleaners:

Mr B Thomsett

Mrs R Thomsett

Ms T Bayliss

Ms S Golder

Ms L Holmes

Mrs A Boden

Miss E Scaife

Ms K Whiting

 

House matron:

Mrs P Kett